Richard Ngarava Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Richard Ngarava

Country: Zimbabwe

Team:

Zimbabwe U19, Zimbabwe A, Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe Chairmans XI, Cape Town Samp Army, Galle Marvels, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Sylhet Strikers, Dubai Capitals, Multan Sultans, Sharjah Warriorz

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 28, 1997 (27 years)

Birth Place: Harare

Nickname: Ngarava

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Singapore, 2019-09-29, Indian Association Ground
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2025-11-25, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2021-04-29, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Afghanistan, 2025-10-20, Harare Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Afghanistan, 2017-02-16, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2025-08-31, Harare Sports Club

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1155900
Innings1835360
Runs1362721020
Balls299324860
Highest2848120
Average9.7112.955.10
SR45.4983.96118.610
Not Out414160
Fours1528120
Sixes2930
Ducks4680
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1155900
Innings1852880
Balls1644243518940
Runs964214823000
Maidens4026110
Wickets25701080
Avg38.5630.6921.30.0
Eco3.525.297.290
SR65.7634.7917.540.0
BBI5/375/324/16-/-
BBM6/1205/324/16-/-
4w2120
5w1100
10w0000

About Richard Ngarava

Richard Ngarava is a professional Cricket player from Zimbabwe, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Zimbabwe U19, Zimbabwe A, Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe Chairmans XI, Cape Town Samp Army, Galle Marvels, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Sylhet Strikers, Dubai Capitals, Multan Sultans, Sharjah Warriorz, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Richard Ngarava continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

As he continues to evolve, Richard Ngarava remains a key figure for Zimbabwe and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.