Richard Ngarava Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Richard Ngarava

Country: Zimbabwe

Team:

Zimbabwe U19, Zimbabwe A, Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe Chairmans XI, Cape Town Samp Army, Galle Marvels, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Sylhet Strikers, Dubai Capitals, Multan Sultans, Sharjah Warriorz

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 28, 1997 (27 years)

Birth Place: Harare

Nickname: Ngarava

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Singapore, 2019-09-29, Indian Association Ground
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2025-11-25, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2021-04-29, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Afghanistan, 2025-10-20, Harare Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Afghanistan, 2017-02-16, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2025-08-31, Harare Sports Club

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1155900
Innings1835360
Runs1362721020
Balls299324860
Highest2848120
Average9.7112.955.10
SR45.4983.96118.610
Not Out414160
Fours1528120
Sixes2930
Ducks4680
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1155900
Innings1852880
Balls1644243518940
Runs964214823000
Maidens4026110
Wickets25701080
Avg38.5630.6921.30.0
Eco3.525.297.290
SR65.7634.7917.540.0
BBI5/375/324/16-/-
BBM6/1205/324/16-/-
4w2120
5w1100
10w0000

About Richard Ngarava

Richard Ngarava is one of the promising talents from Zimbabwe in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Zimbabwe U19, Zimbabwe A, Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe Chairmans XI, Cape Town Samp Army, Galle Marvels, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Sylhet Strikers, Dubai Capitals, Multan Sultans, Sharjah Warriorz, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Richard Ngarava has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Richard Ngarava's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Zimbabwe.