Romario Shepherd Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Romario Shepherd

Country: West Indies

Team:

West Indies A, Guyana Amazon Warriors, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, West Indies, UAE Bulls, Karachi Kings, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Joburg Super Kings, New York Strikers, Colombo Strikers, Lucknow Super Giants, Northern Warriors, Mumbai Indians, MI New York, Toronto Nationals, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, MI Emirates, San Francisco Unicorns

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 26, 1994 (31 years)

Birth Place: Guyana

Nickname: Shepherd

Role: Bowling Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2020-01-18, Warner Park
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2025-11-13, University Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Afghanistan, 2019-11-06, Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2025-11-19, McLean Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Rajasthan Royals, 2022-03-29, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-06-03, Narendra Modi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I802079

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0427118
Innings0304912
Runs0457808185
Balls043656187
Highest0504953
Average017.5826.0626.43
SR0104.82144.03212.65
Not Out04185
Fours0404712
Sixes0175817
Ducks0342
50s0101
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0427118
Innings0406615
Balls015641252210
Runs014302076408
Maidens01400
Wickets0347510
Avg0.042.0627.6840.8
Eco05.499.9511.66
SR0.046.016.6921.0
BBI-/-3/374/312/14
BBM-/-3/374/312/14
4w0010
5w0000
10w0000

About Romario Shepherd

Representing West Indies, Romario Shepherd has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Romario Shepherd has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as West Indies A, Guyana Amazon Warriors, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, West Indies, UAE Bulls, Karachi Kings, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Joburg Super Kings, New York Strikers, Colombo Strikers, Lucknow Super Giants, Northern Warriors, Mumbai Indians, MI New York, Toronto Nationals, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, MI Emirates, San Francisco Unicorns. Romario Shepherd has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

With growing experience and consistent development, Romario Shepherd is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.