Romesh Kaluwitharana Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Romesh Kaluwitharana

Country: Sri Lanka

Team:

Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka Legends, Asia Lions, Manipal Tigers, World Giants, Sri Lanka Masters

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 24, 1969 (56 years)

Birth Place: Colombo

Nickname: Romesh Kaluwitharana

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 1992-08-17, Sinhalese Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2004-10-28, National Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 1990-12-08, Nehru Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2004-02-22, Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--40
ODI--29
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4918900
Innings7818100
Runs1933371100
Balls3203477600
Highest13210200
Average26.1222.2200
SR60.3577.7100
Not Out41400
Fours28441100
Sixes61700
Ducks52400
50s92300
100s3200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4918900
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Romesh Kaluwitharana

Romesh Kaluwitharana is one of the promising talents from Sri Lanka in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Romesh Kaluwitharana has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka Legends, Asia Lions, Manipal Tigers, World Giants, Sri Lanka Masters. Romesh Kaluwitharana has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Romesh Kaluwitharana's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Sri Lanka.