Ryan Rickelton Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Ryan Rickelton

Country: South Africa

Team:

Lions, Jozi Stars, South Africa, South Africa A, Northamptonshire, MI Cape Town, Yorkshire, Seattle Orcas, Mumbai Indians

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: July 11, 1996 (29 years)

Birth Place: Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Nickname: Rickelton

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2024-05-23, Sabina Park
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-09-14, Trent Bridge
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2022-03-31, Kingsmead
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-11-22, Barsapara Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2023-03-18, Buffalo Park
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-11-30, JSCA International Stadium Complex
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2025-03-23, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-05-26, Sawai Mansingh Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test39539
ODI----
T20I88379

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches15161814
Innings27161814
Runs897454381388
Balls1697523284257
Highest2591037662
Average37.3830.2721.1729.85
SR52.8686.81134.16150.98
Not Out3101
Fours106473047
Sixes762017
Ducks1110
50s1123
100s2100
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches15161814
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Ryan Rickelton

Ryan Rickelton is a professional Cricket player from South Africa, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Ryan Rickelton has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Lions, Jozi Stars, South Africa, South Africa A, Northamptonshire, MI Cape Town, Yorkshire, Seattle Orcas, Mumbai Indians. Ryan Rickelton has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

With growing experience and consistent development, Ryan Rickelton is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.