Saleem Malik Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Saleem Malik

Country: Pakistan

Team:

Pakistan

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: April 16, 1963 (62 years)

Birth Place: Lahore, Punjab

Nickname: Malik

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 1982-03-05, National Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 1999-02-16, Eden Gardens
  • ODI
    Debut: vs West Indies, 1982-01-12, Sydney Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 1999-06-08, Emirates Old Trafford

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--2
ODI--3
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches10328300
Innings15425600
Runs5768717000
Balls10906938300
Highest23710200
Average43.3732.8900
SR52.8976.4200
Not Out213800
Fours67851400
Sixes73400
Ducks121900
50s294700
100s15500
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches10328300
Innings3012000
Balls734350500
Runs414295900
Maidens201000
Wickets58900
Avg82.833.250.00.0
Eco3.385.0700
SR146.839.380.00.0
BBI1/35/35-/--/-
BBM1/35/35-/--/-
4w0100
5w0100
10w0000

About Saleem Malik

Representing Pakistan, Saleem Malik has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Saleem Malik has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Pakistan. Saleem Malik has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Saleem Malik's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Pakistan.