Shai Hope Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Shai Hope

Country: West Indies

Team:

West Indies, Barbados Royals, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, UWI Vice Chancellors XI, Rangpur Rangers, WI Brathwaite XI, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Khulna Tigers, Lahore Qalandars, Yorkshire, Delhi Capitals, Hobart Hurricanes, Dubai Capitals, Multan Sultans

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 10, 1993 (32 years)

Birth Place: Barbados

Nickname: Shai Hope

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2017-12-29, Saxton Oval
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2025-11-13, University Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 2015-05-01, Kensington Oval
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-10-10, Arun Jaitley Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2016-11-16, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2025-11-22, Seddon Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Punjab Kings, 2024-03-23, Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur
    Last Match: vs Lucknow Super Giants, 2024-05-14, Arun Jaitley Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test67223
ODI84
T20I13110

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches44148589
Innings83143569
Runs206161131403183
Balls477776591019122
Highest14717010241
Average25.7650.1129.2322.88
SR43.1479.82137.69150.00
Not Out32181
Fours23248710712
Sixes81207612
Ducks2630
50s63090
100s31910
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches44148589
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Shai Hope

Shai Hope is a professional Cricket player from West Indies, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as West Indies, Barbados Royals, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, UWI Vice Chancellors XI, Rangpur Rangers, WI Brathwaite XI, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Khulna Tigers, Lahore Qalandars, Yorkshire, Delhi Capitals, Hobart Hurricanes, Dubai Capitals, Multan Sultans, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Shai Hope is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.