Shamarh Brooks Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Shamarh Brooks

Country: West Indies

Team:

St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, West Indies U19, West Indies A, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, West Indies, WI Brathwaite XI, Barbados Royals, West Indians, Jamaica Tallawahs, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Guyana Amazon Warriors

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: October 01, 1988 (37 years)

Birth Place: St. Michael, Barbados

Nickname: Shamarh Brooks

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2021-12-13, National Stadium
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2022-10-19, Bellerive Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 2019-08-22, Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2022-12-08, Adelaide Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2022-01-08, Sabina Park
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2023-07-07, Harare Sports Club

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--45
ODI--80
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1329130
Innings2429120
Runs5538422180
Balls125511142120
Highest111101560
Average23.0430.0719.820
SR44.0775.59102.840
Not Out0110
Fours7369150
Sixes416110
Ducks3520
50s3410
100s1100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1329130
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Shamarh Brooks

Representing West Indies, Shamarh Brooks has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Shamarh Brooks has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, West Indies U19, West Indies A, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, West Indies, WI Brathwaite XI, Barbados Royals, West Indians, Jamaica Tallawahs, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Guyana Amazon Warriors. Shamarh Brooks has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Shamarh Brooks remains a key figure for West Indies and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.