Shardul Thakur Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Shardul Thakur

Country: India

Team:

India, Tata Sports Club, Mumbai A, Mumbai, Punjab Kings, West Zone, Rest of India, India A, Indian Board Presidents XI, India B, Mumbai Cricket Association XI, India Blue, Rising Pune Supergiant, Chennai Super Kings, Eagle Thane Strikers, Board Presidents XI, Indians, Delhi Capitals, Kolkata Knight Riders, Lucknow Super Giants, Mumbai Indians

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: October 16, 1991 (34 years)

Birth Place: Palghar, Maharashtra

Nickname: Thakur

Role: Bowling Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2018-02-21, SuperSport Park
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2022-02-20, Eden Gardens
  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2018-10-12, Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-07-23, Emirates Old Trafford
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2017-08-31, R.Premadasa Stadium
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2023-10-19, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Delhi Capitals, 2015-05-01, Arun Jaitley Stadium
    Last Match: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2025-05-19, Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--79
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches134725105
Innings2125642
Runs37732969325
Balls63031338233
Highest67502268
Average18.8517.322311.61
SR59.85105.12181.58139.49
Not Out16314
Fours4631530
Sixes99413
Ducks3128
50s4101
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches134725105
Innings224624102
Balls161119405062070
Runs102420147723244
Maidens361003
Wickets336533107
Avg31.0330.9823.3930.32
Eco3.816.239.159.4
SR48.8229.8515.3319.35
BBI7/614/374/274/34
BBM8/1084/374/274/34
4w1312
5w1000
10w0000

About Shardul Thakur

Representing India, Shardul Thakur has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Shardul Thakur has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as India, Tata Sports Club, Mumbai A, Mumbai, Punjab Kings, West Zone, Rest of India, India A, Indian Board Presidents XI, India B, Mumbai Cricket Association XI, India Blue, Rising Pune Supergiant, Chennai Super Kings, Eagle Thane Strikers, Board Presidents XI, Indians, Delhi Capitals, Kolkata Knight Riders, Lucknow Super Giants, Mumbai Indians. Shardul Thakur has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Shardul Thakur's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing India.