Shaun Pollock Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Shaun Pollock

Country: South Africa

Team:

South Africa, Africa XI, Dolphins, ICC World XI, Mumbai Indians, Rest of the World XI, Sachin Blasters

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: July 16, 1973 (52 years)

Birth Place: Port Elizabeth, Cape Province

Nickname: Pollock

Height: 6 ft 3 in

Role: Bowling Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2005-10-21, The Wanderers Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2008-01-18, The Wanderers Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 1995-11-16, SuperSport Park
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2008-01-10, Kingsmead
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 1996-01-09, Newlands
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2008-02-03, The Wanderers Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2008-04-20, Wankhede Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2008-05-28, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--37
ODI--32
T20I--10

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1083031213
Innings15620598
Runs3781351986147
Balls7198405970111
Highest1111303633
Average32.3226.4612.2918.38
SR52.5386.70122.86132.44
Not Out397220
Fours412248412
Sixes355848
Ducks92032
50s161400
100s2100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1083031213
Innings2022971113
Balls2435315712243276
Runs97339631309301
Maidens122231311
Wickets4213931511
Avg23.1224.5120.627.36
Eco2.43.687.636.54
SR57.8539.9816.225.09
BBI7/876/353/283/12
BBM10/1476/353/283/12
4w231200
5w16500
10w1000

About Shaun Pollock

Shaun Pollock is one of the promising talents from South Africa in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Shaun Pollock has played for teams including South Africa, Africa XI, Dolphins, ICC World XI, Mumbai Indians, Rest of the World XI, Sachin Blasters, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Shaun Pollock's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing South Africa.