Shimron Hetmyer Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Shimron Hetmyer

Country: West Indies

Team:

West Indies U19, Guyana Amazon Warriors, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, West Indies A, UWI Vice Chancellors XI, West Indies, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Delhi Capitals, West Indians, Multan Sultans, Quetta Gladiators, Rajasthan Royals, Morrisville Samp Army, Gulf Giants, Seattle Orcas, London Spirit, Team Abu Dhabi, Khulna Tigers, Desert Vipers, Northern Warriors

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 26, 1996 (28 years)

Birth Place: Cumberland, Berbice, Guyana

Nickname: Hetmyer

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2018-01-01, Bay Oval
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2025-07-29, Warner Park
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2017-04-21, Sabina Park
    Last Match: vs Afghanistan, 2019-11-27, Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2017-12-20, Cobham Oval (New)
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-06-01, Sophia Gardens
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2019-03-23, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2025-05-20, Arun Jaitley Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--40
ODI--19
T20I--43

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches16576986
Innings30525979
Runs838154311121482
Balls11381464882976
Highest931398175
Average27.9331.4920.5929.06
SR73.64105.40126.08151.85
Not Out03528
Fours851177393
Sixes27566093
Ducks0343
50s5465
100s0500
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches16576986
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Shimron Hetmyer

Shimron Hetmyer is one of the promising talents from West Indies in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as West Indies U19, Guyana Amazon Warriors, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, West Indies A, UWI Vice Chancellors XI, West Indies, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Delhi Capitals, West Indians, Multan Sultans, Quetta Gladiators, Rajasthan Royals, Morrisville Samp Army, Gulf Giants, Seattle Orcas, London Spirit, Team Abu Dhabi, Khulna Tigers, Desert Vipers, Northern Warriors, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Shimron Hetmyer has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Shimron Hetmyer remains a key figure for West Indies and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.