Shreyas Iyer Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Shreyas Iyer

Country: India

Team:

India, India U19, West Zone, Mumbai, Delhi Capitals, India A, Indian Board Presidents XI, India B, Mumbai Cricket Association XI, India Blue, India Green, Board Presidents XI, Rest of India, NaMo Bandra Blasters, Kolkata Knight Riders, Punjab Kings, SoBo Mumbai Falcons

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 06, 1994 (30 years)

Birth Place: Mumbai

Nickname: Shreyas Iyer

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2017-11-01, Arun Jaitley Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2023-12-03, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2021-11-25, Green Park
    Last Match: vs England, 2024-02-02, ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2017-12-10, Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2025-10-25, Sydney Cricket Ground
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2015-04-09, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2025-06-03, Narendra Modi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--16
ODI97
T20I--16

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches147351132
Innings246747132
Runs811291711043731
Balls128729468112798
Highest1051287497
Average36.8647.8230.6734.23
SR63.0299.02136.13133.35
Not Out261123
Fours9427090314
Sixes167244152
Ducks2147
50s523827
100s1500
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches147351132
Innings1511
Balls63726
Runs23927
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco26.3207
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/20/10/20/7
BBM0/20/10/20/7
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Shreyas Iyer

Representing India, Shreyas Iyer has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Shreyas Iyer has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as India, India U19, West Zone, Mumbai, Delhi Capitals, India A, Indian Board Presidents XI, India B, Mumbai Cricket Association XI, India Blue, India Green, Board Presidents XI, Rest of India, NaMo Bandra Blasters, Kolkata Knight Riders, Punjab Kings, SoBo Mumbai Falcons. Shreyas Iyer has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

With growing experience and consistent development, Shreyas Iyer is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.