Shubman Gill Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Shubman Gill

Country: India

Team:

Punjab, India U19, India U23, India A, Kolkata Knight Riders, India B, India, India C, India Blue, Gujarat Titans, Leicestershire, Glamorgan, North Zone

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 08, 1999 (26 years)

Birth Place: Firozpur, Punjab

Nickname: Gill

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2023-01-03, Wankhede Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2025-11-08, The Gabba
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2020-12-26, Melbourne Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2025-11-14, Eden Gardens
  • ODI
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2019-01-31, Seddon Park
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2025-10-25, Sydney Cricket Ground
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2018-04-14, Eden Gardens
    Last Match: vs Mumbai Indians, 2025-05-30, Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test1216
ODI51
T20I25520

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches405833118
Innings735833115
Runs284328188373866
Balls462328405962787
Highest269208126129
Average42.4356.3629.8939.45
SR61.5099.23140.44138.72
Not Out68517
Fours31831992372
Sixes466026119
Ducks5114
50s815326
100s10814
200s1100
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches405833118
Innings1200
Balls71800
Runs12500
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0.868.3300
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/10/11-/--/-
BBM0/10/11-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Shubman Gill

Shubman Gill is one of the promising talents from India in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Shubman Gill has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Punjab, India U19, India U23, India A, Kolkata Knight Riders, India B, India, India C, India Blue, Gujarat Titans, Leicestershire, Glamorgan, North Zone. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Shubman Gill's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing India.