Sir Curtly Ambrose Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Sir Curtly Ambrose

Country: West Indies

Team:

West Indies

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 21, 1963 (62 years)

Birth Place: Swetes Village, Antigua

Nickname: Ambrose

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 1988-04-02, Bourda
    Last Match: vs England, 2000-08-31, Kennington Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 1988-03-12, Sabina Park
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2000-04-23, Queen's Park Oval

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--66
ODI--60
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches9817600
Innings1459600
Runs143963900
Balls308098500
Highest533100
Average12.4110.6500
SR46.7364.8800
Not Out293600
Fours1723900
Sixes121000
Ducks261300
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches9817600
Innings17917500
Balls22103935300
Runs8501542900
Maidens100119200
Wickets40522500
Avg20.9924.130.00.0
Eco2.313.4800
SR54.5841.570.00.0
BBI8/455/17-/--/-
BBM11/845/17-/--/-
4w21600
5w22400
10w3000

About Sir Curtly Ambrose

Sir Curtly Ambrose is one of the promising talents from West Indies in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Sir Curtly Ambrose has played for teams including West Indies, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Sir Curtly Ambrose has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Sir Curtly Ambrose remains a key figure for West Indies and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.