Sir Geoff Boycott Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Sir Geoff Boycott

Country: England

Team:

England

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: October 21, 1940 (85 years)

Birth Place: Fitzwilliam, Yorkshire

Nickname: Boycott

Height: 5 ft 10 in

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 1964-06-04, Trent Bridge
    Last Match: vs India, 1982-01-01, Eden Gardens
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Australia, 1971-01-05, Melbourne Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 1981-12-20, Gandhi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--3
ODI--2
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1083600
Innings1933400
Runs8114108200
Balls20412202000
Highest24610500
Average47.7336.0700
SR39.7653.5700
Not Out23400
Fours7718400
Sixes8000
Ducks10100
50s42900
100s22100
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1083600
Innings20600
Balls88816800
Runs38210500
Maidens45100
Wickets7500
Avg54.5721.00.00.0
Eco2.583.7500
SR126.8633.60.00.0
BBI3/472/14-/--/-
BBM3/472/14-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Sir Geoff Boycott

Sir Geoff Boycott is a professional Cricket player from England, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Sir Geoff Boycott has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as England. Sir Geoff Boycott continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Sir Geoff Boycott's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing England.