Sir Gordon Greenidge Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Sir Gordon Greenidge

Country: West Indies

Team:

Scotland, West Indies

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: May 01, 1951 (74 years)

Birth Place: Black Bess, St Peter, Barbados

Nickname: Greenidge

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 1974-11-22, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 1991-04-27, Antigua Recreation Ground
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 1975-06-11, Edgbaston
    Last Match: vs England, 1991-05-25, Emirates Old Trafford

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--1
ODI--1
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches10812800
Innings18512700
Runs7558513400
Balls12538790800
Highest22613300
Average44.7245.0400
SR60.2964.9300
Not Out161300
Fours88447000
Sixes678100
Ducks11300
50s343100
100s191100
200s4000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches10812800
Innings2200
Balls246000
Runs44500
Maidens3000
Wickets0100
Avg0.045.00.00.0
Eco14.500
SR0.060.00.00.0
BBI0/01/21-/--/-
BBM0/01/21-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Sir Gordon Greenidge

Representing West Indies, Sir Gordon Greenidge has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Sir Gordon Greenidge has played for teams including Scotland, West Indies, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Sir Gordon Greenidge continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Sir Gordon Greenidge's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing West Indies.