Sophie Devine Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Sophie Devine

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand Women, Adelaide Strikers Women, Yorkshire Diamonds, Supernovas, Loughborough Lightning, Perth Scorchers Women, Birmingham Phoenix Women, Royal Challengers Bengaluru Women, Guyana Amazon Warriors Women, Southern Brave Women, Gujarat Giants Women

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 01, 1989 (36 years)

Birth Place: Wellington

Nickname: Devine

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Australia Women, 2006-10-18, Allan Border Field
    Last Match: vs Australia Women, 2025-03-26, Sky Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Australia Women, 2006-10-22, Allan Border Field
    Last Match: vs England Women, 2025-10-26, ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI76
T20I172

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20
Matches0159146
Innings0144142
Runs042793431
Balls050332850
Highest0145105
Average032.6628.12
SR085.02120.39
Not Out01320
Fours0410320
Sixes075114
Ducks0510
50s01821
100s091
200s000
300s000
400s000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20
Matches0159146
Innings0133123
Balls052622075
Runs040272302
Maidens0556
Wickets0111119
Avg0.036.2819.34
Eco04.596.66
SR0.047.4117.44
BBI-/-3/244/22
BBM-/-3/244/22
4w001
5w000
10w000

About Sophie Devine

Representing New Zealand, Sophie Devine has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as New Zealand Women, Adelaide Strikers Women, Yorkshire Diamonds, Supernovas, Loughborough Lightning, Perth Scorchers Women, Birmingham Phoenix Women, Royal Challengers Bengaluru Women, Guyana Amazon Warriors Women, Southern Brave Women, Gujarat Giants Women, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Sophie Devine continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Sophie Devine's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing New Zealand.