Soumya Sarkar Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Soumya Sarkar

Country: Bangladesh

Team:

Bangladesh, Duronto Rajshahi, Dhaka Gladiators, Bangladesh A, Rangpur Riders, BCB Select XI, Bangladesh Cricket Board XI, Chittagong Vikings, Kandahar Knights, Rajshahi Kings, Bangladesh U23, Cumilla Warriors, Gazi Group Chattogram, Khulna Tigers, Dhaka Dominators, Fortune Barishal, Hambantota Bangla Tigers

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 25, 1993 (32 years)

Birth Place: Satkhira

Nickname: Soumya Sarkar

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2015-04-24, Shere Bangla National Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2024-12-17, Arnos Vale Ground
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2015-04-28, Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2021-02-11, Shere Bangla National Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2014-12-01, Shere Bangla National Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-10-23, Shere Bangla National Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--50
ODI6614
T20I--20

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1679870
Innings3074860
Runs831233814620
Balls1442246311970
Highest149169680
Average27.732.9317.830
SR57.6394.93122.140
Not Out0340
Fours1092671450
Sixes957550
Ducks29130
50s41450
100s1300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1679870
Innings1227280
Balls5085582880
Runs3365674510
Maidens3100
Wickets416120
Avg84.035.4437.580.0
Eco3.976.19.40
SR127.034.8824.00.0
BBI2/683/182/19-/-
BBM2/683/182/19-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Soumya Sarkar

Representing Bangladesh, Soumya Sarkar has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Soumya Sarkar has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Bangladesh, Duronto Rajshahi, Dhaka Gladiators, Bangladesh A, Rangpur Riders, BCB Select XI, Bangladesh Cricket Board XI, Chittagong Vikings, Kandahar Knights, Rajshahi Kings, Bangladesh U23, Cumilla Warriors, Gazi Group Chattogram, Khulna Tigers, Dhaka Dominators, Fortune Barishal, Hambantota Bangla Tigers. Soumya Sarkar has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Soumya Sarkar remains a key figure for Bangladesh and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.