Steve Waugh Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Steve Waugh

Country: Australia

Team:

Australia, Ireland, New South Wales

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: June 02, 1965 (60 years)

Birth Place: Canterbury, Sydney, New South Wales

Nickname: Waugh

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 1985-12-26, Melbourne Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 2004-01-02, Sydney Cricket Ground
  • ODI
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 1986-01-09, Melbourne Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2002-02-03, W.A.C.A. Ground

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--1
ODI--9
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches16832500
Innings26028800
Runs10927756900
Balls22461997100
Highest20012000
Average50.5932.6300
SR48.6575.9200
Not Out445600
Fours117553000
Sixes206800
Ducks221500
50s504500
100s32300
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches16832500
Innings15020700
Balls7805888300
Runs3445676100
Maidens3325600
Wickets9219500
Avg37.4534.670.00.0
Eco2.654.5700
SR84.8445.550.00.0
BBI5/284/33-/--/-
BBM8/1694/33-/--/-
4w4300
5w3000
10w0000

About Steve Waugh

Steve Waugh is a professional Cricket player from Australia, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Australia, Ireland, New South Wales, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

As he continues to evolve, Steve Waugh remains a key figure for Australia and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.