Tamim Iqbal Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Tamim Iqbal

Country: Bangladesh

Team:

Bangladesh, Asia XI, Nottinghamshire, Chittagong Kings, Pune Warriors, Wayamba United, Duronto Rajshahi, Saint Lucia Kings, Rest of the World XI, Chittagong Vikings, Peshawar Zalmi, Essex, World XI, Comilla Victorians, Nangarhar Leopards, Bangladesh Cricket Board XI, Dhaka Platoon, Lahore Qalandars, Fortune Barishal, Minister Group Dhaka, Khulna Tigers, , Bangladesh Tigers

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: March 20, 1989 (36 years)

Birth Place: Chittagong

Nickname: Tamim

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Kenya, 2007-09-01, Gymkhana Club Ground
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2020-03-09, Shere Bangla National Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2008-01-04, University Oval
    Last Match: vs Ireland, 2023-04-04, Shere Bangla National Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2007-02-09, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2023-09-23, Shere Bangla National Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--14
ODI--12
T20I--22

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches70243780
Innings134240780
Runs5134835717580
Balls88521064215000
Highest2061581030
Average38.8936.6524.080
SR58.0078.53117.200
Not Out21250
Fours6569251890
Sixes41103450
Ducks111960
50s315670
100s101410
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches70243780
Innings5200
Balls30600
Runs201300
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco41300
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/10/6-/--/-
BBM0/10/6-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Tamim Iqbal

Tamim Iqbal is one of the promising talents from Bangladesh in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Tamim Iqbal has played for teams including Bangladesh, Asia XI, Nottinghamshire, Chittagong Kings, Pune Warriors, Wayamba United, Duronto Rajshahi, Saint Lucia Kings, Rest of the World XI, Chittagong Vikings, Peshawar Zalmi, Essex, World XI, Comilla Victorians, Nangarhar Leopards, Bangladesh Cricket Board XI, Dhaka Platoon, Lahore Qalandars, Fortune Barishal, Minister Group Dhaka, Khulna Tigers, , Bangladesh Tigers, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Tamim Iqbal continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Tamim Iqbal's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Bangladesh.