Trent Boult Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Trent Boult

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand, New Zealand A, Northern Knights, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Capitals, Toronto Nationals, Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals, Melbourne Stars, MI Emirates, MI New York, Deccan Gladiators, Northern Warriors, MI Cape Town, Birmingham Phoenix

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: July 22, 1989 (36 years)

Birth Place: Rotorua

Nickname: Boult

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs England, 2013-02-09, Eden Park
    Last Match: vs Papua New Guinea, 2024-06-17, Brian Lara Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2011-12-09, Bellerive Oval
    Last Match: vs England, 2022-06-23, Headingley
  • ODI
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2012-07-11, Warner Park
    Last Match: vs India, 2023-11-15, Wankhede Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2015-04-11, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-06-01, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Southern Express, 2014-09-13, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Barbados Royals, 2014-09-30, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7811461119
Innings94521529
Runs7592165885
Balls12642796481
Highest52211617
Average15.8198.299.44
SR60.0577.4290.63104.94
Not Out4628820
Fours822035
Sixes30723
Ducks13213
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7811461119
Innings14911361119
Balls17417618013892683
Runs8717514617793747
Maidens65576411
Wickets31721183143
Avg27.524.3921.4326.2
Eco357.688.38
SR54.9429.2916.7318.76
BBI6/307/344/134/18
BBM10/807/344/134/18
4w181022
5w10600
10w1000

About Trent Boult

Trent Boult is a professional Cricket player from New Zealand, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as New Zealand, New Zealand A, Northern Knights, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Capitals, Toronto Nationals, Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals, Melbourne Stars, MI Emirates, MI New York, Deccan Gladiators, Northern Warriors, MI Cape Town, Birmingham Phoenix, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Trent Boult's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing New Zealand.