Umar Akmal Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Umar Akmal

Country: Pakistan

Team:

Pakistan, Pakistan U19, Wayamba United, Pakistan All Star XI, Khulna Royal Bengals, Barbados Royals, Lahore Lions, Leicestershire, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Chittagong Vikings, Lahore Qalandars, Trinbago Knight Riders, Rajshahi Kings, Benoni Zalmi, Edmonton Royals, Punjabi Legends, Quetta Gladiators, Winnipeg Hawks, Pakistan Champions, Nuwara Eliya Kings

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: May 26, 1990 (35 years)

Birth Place: Lahore, Punjab

Nickname: Umar Akmal

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2009-08-12, R.Premadasa Stadium
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2019-10-07, Gaddafi Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2009-11-24, University Oval
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2011-09-01, Queens Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2009-08-01, Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2019-03-31, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2014-09-13, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Perth Scorchers, 2014-09-30, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--29
ODI--10
T20I--8

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches16121840
Innings30110790
Runs1003319416900
Balls1520371113770
Highest129102940
Average35.8234.34260
SR65.9986.07122.740
Not Out217140
Fours1172681220
Sixes1753550
Ducks18100
50s62080
100s1200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches16121840
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Umar Akmal

Representing Pakistan, Umar Akmal has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Umar Akmal has played for teams including Pakistan, Pakistan U19, Wayamba United, Pakistan All Star XI, Khulna Royal Bengals, Barbados Royals, Lahore Lions, Leicestershire, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Chittagong Vikings, Lahore Qalandars, Trinbago Knight Riders, Rajshahi Kings, Benoni Zalmi, Edmonton Royals, Punjabi Legends, Quetta Gladiators, Winnipeg Hawks, Pakistan Champions, Nuwara Eliya Kings, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Umar Akmal continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

With growing experience and consistent development, Umar Akmal is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.