Virat Kohli Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Virat Kohli

Country: India

Team:

India, Delhi, India Red, India U19, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Board Presidents XI, North Zone, Indians, India A, Asia XI

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 05, 1988 (37 years)

Birth Place: Delhi

Nickname: Kohli

Height: 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2010-06-12, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2024-06-29, Kensington Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2011-06-20, Sabina Park
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2025-01-03, Sydney Cricket Ground
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2008-08-18, Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2025-12-03, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2008-04-18, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-06-03, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Cape Cobras, 2009-10-08, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Mumbai Indians, 2011-10-09, MA Chidambaram Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--1
ODI41
T20I--1

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches123307125267
Innings210295117259
Runs92301449241888661
Balls166081549830566519
Highest254183122113
Average46.8558.248.739.55
SR55.5893.51137.05132.86
Not Out13463140
Fours10271350369771
Sixes30162124291
Ducks1518710
50s31753863
100s305318
200s7000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches123307125267
Innings11501326
Balls175662152251
Runs84680204368
Maidens2100
Wickets0544
Avg0.0136.051.092.0
Eco2.886.168.058.8
SR0.0132.438.062.75
BBI0/01/131/132/25
BBM0/01/131/132/25
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli is a professional Cricket player from India, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Virat Kohli has played for teams including India, Delhi, India Red, India U19, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Board Presidents XI, North Zone, Indians, India A, Asia XI, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Virat Kohli continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

With growing experience and consistent development, Virat Kohli is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.