Will Young Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Will Young

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand U19, Central Districts, New Zealand A, New Zealand, New Zealand XI, Durham, Team Williamson, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Warwickshire

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 22, 1992 (33 years)

Birth Place: New Plymouth

Nickname: Will Young

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2021-03-28, Seddon Park
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2024-11-10, Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2020-12-03, Seddon Park
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-08-07, Queens Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2021-03-20, University Oval
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-22, Seddon Park

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test3432
ODI4913
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2352200
Innings4052190
Runs119216943440
Balls257319743380
Highest89120560
Average32.2236.0418.110
SR46.3385.82101.780
Not Out3500
Fours149190350
Sixes527100
Ducks1700
50s111020
100s0400
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2352200
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Will Young

Will Young is one of the promising talents from New Zealand in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as New Zealand U19, Central Districts, New Zealand A, New Zealand, New Zealand XI, Durham, Team Williamson, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Warwickshire, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Will Young continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Will Young's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing New Zealand.